Order Status Call Us 800.247.1417 800.247.1417
Bag expandable bag 0

Safety/Privacy

Paul Fredrick is committed to respecting the privacy of our customers.

Last updated: January 1, 2021

This Privacy Policy describes how Paul Fredrick collects, stores, uses, and shares your Personal Information when you visit our site, purchase clothes, or otherwise interact with Paul Fredrick.

Please read this Policy carefully as it contains important information about how we use your Personal Information on our site, to provide the products and services you request, improve your shopping experience, and communicate with you about products that may interest you.   By interacting with us in these ways and/or providing your Personal Information, you agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, you must not interact with us or see the section on Your Rights below to understand your choices.

  1. Information We Collect and How We Use It

    We collect information that identifies, describes, or can reasonably be associated with you (“Personal Information”). Personal Information does not include publicly available information in government records or any data that has been deidentified, aggregated, or otherwise anonymized.

    Depending on how you interact with us, we may collect and use your Personal Information differently.

    • Visiting our Site

      If you visit our site, we use cookies, tags, pixels, and similar tracking technologies (“Cookies”) to support, customize, evaluate, improve, and secure our site. We also use Cookies to understand which items, offers, and products may be interesting to you. These Cookies automatically collect information when you visit the site. For more information about how the site uses Cookies, see our Cookie Policy below.

    • Joining our Mailing List

      If you join our mailing list, we collect your email address from you to provide you with information about products or promotional opportunities that may interest you. We do not sell your email address or provide it to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. You can change how often you receive our emails or unsubscribe all together here, by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any Paul Fredrick email, or if you have an account through the “Manage Preferences” tab in your account settings.

    • Making a Purchase
      • If you purchase any Paul Fredrick clothes or products we collect the following Personal Information:
      • Personal identifiers, including your name, phone number, email address, and mailing address;
      • Commercial information, including your order history; and,
      • Financial information, including your payment method and billing address.

      We use this information to complete your purchase and, if you opt in to receiving Paul Fredrick emails, to provide you information about exclusive offers and products based on your past purchases and items considered.

    • Signing up for an Account
      If you create an account, we collect the following Personal Information:
      • Personal identifiers, including your name, phone number, email address, mailing address, and at your option your birthday;
      • Account information, including your password and account preferences;
      • Commercial information, including your order history or any items you may have marked as a favorite and saved; and,
      • Financial information, including your payment method and billing address.

      We use this information to support your account and, if you opt in to receiving Paul Fredrick emails, to provide you information about exclusive offers and products based on your past purchases, items considered, and items saved.

    • Requesting a Catalog

      If you would like to receive a copy of our catalog, we collect your name and mailing address to deliver the copy to you.

    • Contacting Customer Service

      If you contact customer service for questions, comments, or feedback, we collect the following Personal Information:

      • Personal identifiers, including your name and contact information, which may be your email address and/or phone number depending on whether you contact us online or over the phone;
      • Commercial information, including your order history if you made a purchase;
      • Audio or video recordings if you call us or send video content; and,
      • Your comments or other details about your request for customer support.

      We use this information to respond to your request for customer support. We take your comments and feedback seriously, so we may also learn from this information to improve our quality assurance and for training purposes.

    • Interacting with us on Social Media

      If you follow or friend us on any social networking platforms, such as Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, and Pinterest, both Paul Fredrick and/or the social media platform may collect Personal Information about you, including:

      • Personal identifiers, such as the username of handle you use for that social media platform;
      • Content you may share or post on Paul Fredrick’s pages or threads; and,
      • Depending on your privacy settings, your contacts, followers, or friends on that social media platform

      We use the information we receive through social media to enhance our social media presence, improve our products, and deliver relevant information about promotional opportunities, marketing materials, or other incentives. We do not control and are not responsible for how social media platforms use the information they may collect about you when you use social media. Instead, you should look to the social media platform’s privacy policy and terms to understand their practices or control your choices.

  2. Cookie Policy

    Our site uses cookies, tags, pixels, and similar tracking technologies (“Cookies”). A Cookie is a small piece of text file that is placed on your website browser when you visit a website. These include our own first-party Cookies and third-party Cookies of our service providers and marketing partners. Some Cookies are only stored temporarily and destroyed each time you close your web browser (“Session Cookies”). Our site also uses “Persistent Cookies,” which do not delete when you close your browser and may collect or store data for a set period of time after you have left our site. You can find out more about Cookies and how they work at Cookiepedia.

    • How We Use Cookies

      We use Cookies for the following purposes:

      • Website Operation. Some Cookies help us run our site securely and enable basic functions like page loading or navigation.
      • Performance and Analytics. Some Cookies help us analyze how you interact with our site, including which items you may view or consider. This data enables us to improve our site’s look, feel, and performance, and identify our best-selling trends.
      • Advertisements. Cookies allow us to deliver advertisements that are meaningful to you. Our third party advertising partners may use these Cookies to build a profile of your interests, deliver relevant advertising on other sites, and measure the effectiveness of advertisements.
      • Social Media. Our site enables you to share content on a range of social media platforms. If you do so, Cookies may collect information about what items or content you shared and your social media account.
    • How to Manage Cookies

      If you wish to prevent Cookies from tracking your activity on our site or across multiple websites, you can set your browser to block certain Cookies or notify you when a Cookie is set. If you block Cookies, certain features on our site may not work. For more information on how you can customize your browser’s Cookie setting please visit the link to your web browser below:

      You may opt-out of interest-based advertising in general by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s or Network Advertising Initiative’s websites.

      You can also turn off ad personalization from Google or control certain aspects of Google Analytics.

      Our site uses Mouseflow analytics to understand how you interact with our site, which you can also disable.

      We are not responsible for the completeness, effectiveness, or accuracy of these or other third-party opt-out options.

    • Do Not Track

      Some website browsers enable “Do Not Track” requests to block your activity from being tracked across web pages and devices. Our site does not recognize Do Not Track signals as there is no industry standard way to do so effectively.

  3. When and Why We May Disclose Your Information

    Paul Fredrick works with several vendors and service providers to make our website function, improve our styles and offerings, and run our day-to-day operations.

    • Disclosures to Provide the Services You Request and Support Operations
      • Service Providers. We rely on vendors, professionals, and technical support providers to help us operate the site and our business by doing things like designing the website, processing your payment, shipping your orders, and supporting our email and call center communications.
      • Marketing Partners. We rely on other vendors to help us place ads, customize them to certain audiences or users, understand whether those ads are successful, and improve our marketing efforts.
      • With Your Permission. Under some circumstances, we may ask for your permission to share your Personal Information with third parties outside the scope of this Privacy Policy.
    • Disclosures Required or Permitted by Law

      Nothing in this Privacy Policy restricts Paul Fredrick’s ability to:

      • Prevent, investigate, or provide notice of fraud, unlawful or criminal activity, or unauthorized access to or use of Personal Information, our website or data systems;
      • Collect, use, or share aggregate, de-identified data;
      • Comply with federal, state, or local laws;
      • Comply with a civil, criminal, or regulatory inquiry, investigation, subpoena, or summons by federal, state, or local authorities;
      • Cooperate with law enforcement agencies concerning conduct or activity we, our service providers, or third party reasonably and in good faith believes may violate federal, state, or local law;
      • Exercise our rights or defend against legal actions; or,
      • Transfer Personal Information as part of an actual or proposed organizational transaction, such as a merger or dissolution, or if insolvency occurs, bankruptcy, or receivership.
  4. Your Rights

    You have the option to control when and how your Personal Information is used for purposes not directly related to placement, processing, fulfillment, or delivery of the products you purchase.

    • Unsubscribe from Emails

      You can change how often you receive our emails or unsubscribe all together here, by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any Paul Fredrick email, or if you have an account through the “Manage Preferences” tab in your account settings.

    • Opt-Out of Direct Mail Marketing

      If you signed up to receive our catalogue or other mail, contact us at 800-247-1417 or custserv@paulfredrick.com to opt-out and stop receiving direct mail.

    • Reviewing or Updating Your Account Information

      You can review your account information, purchase history, and manage your preferences any time by logging into your account. You can also update or change your password, address, and payment information at any time.

    • California Residents’ Privacy Rights

      For our customers who are California residents, you may have additional rights over Personal Information. If you are not a California resident this section does not apply to you.

      • The Right to Request More Information

        You may have the right to request more information about how we treated your Personal Information in the past 12 months, including:

        • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you;
        • The categories of sources from which we collected that information;
        • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that information;
        • The categories of third parties with whom we shared that information; and
        • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you.
      • The Right to Request Access

        You also may have the right to request access to your Personal Information.

      • The Right to Request Deletion

        Under certain conditions, you may have the right to request that we delete your Personal Information. Simply logging out of your account does not delete your account or the Personal Information we may have collected.

      • How to Exercise these Rights

        To submit a request to exercise these rights you may contact us at:

        For all requests, please clearly state that the request is related to “Your California Privacy Rights” and provide your name, street address, city, state, zip code and an e-mail address or phone number where you may be contacted. If you make a request, we will acknowledge we have received it within ten days and we have forty-five days to respond to you.

      • Verification

        Before we can respond to your request, we must verify your identity using Personal Information. If we cannot verify your request we will contact you for more information. If we cannot verify your identity after a good faith attempt, we may deny the request and, if so, will explain the basis for the denial.

      • Designating an Authorized Agent

        You may designate someone to submit requests and act on your behalf (an “Authorized Agent”). To do so, you must provide us with written permission to allow your Authorized Agent to act on your behalf.

      • Do Not Track Requests

        As described above, we use cookies to collect information about your internet activity to help us provide you with relevant advertisements, incentives or offers. Some web browsers or smartphones can set “Do Not Track” requests to block user activity from being tracked across web pages or devices. Our Site does not recognize “Do Not Track” signals.

      • Third-Party Marketing and Selling

        We may provide your information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We may also collect your unique online identifiers, internet and network activity, device identifier, Internet Protocol address, browsing history, search history, and information about how you interact with our website. We may disclose this information with third party marketing companies, social media platforms, or analytics partners that support our online marketing efforts, deliver meaningful ads to you, connect with social media networking, and help us improve the use of our website and services. Under California law, you have the right opt-out from these disclosures of Personal Information considered to be a “sale” as defined in the CCPA.

      • No Discrimination

        We will not unlawfully discriminate against you for exercising your rights.

  5. Third Party Sites and Links

    Our Site may contain links to other websites. A link to a third party’s website does not mean we endorse it or that we are affiliated with it. We do not exercise control over third-party websites, so we are not responsible for how they treat your Personal Information. Always read the privacy policy of a third-party website before providing any information to the website.

  6. Children’s Privacy

    The Site is intended for users who are 18 years old or older. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If we learn we have inadvertently received Personal Information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete such information from our records. If you are a parent of a child and believe we have collected your child’s information contact us at custserv@paulfredrick.com

  7. Changes to this Policy

    We may update this Policy from time to time. The date this version of the Policy was updated is posted as the “Effective Date” above. If we make any material changes to the Policy we will take reasonable steps to notify you. But we encourage you to check this Policy periodically to ensure you have access to the most up-to-date information.

  8. Contact Us

    You may contact us by phone at 1-800-247-1417 or by email at custserv@paulfredrick.com for any questions you have about this Policy.